Welcome to MCAD Central

Join our MCAD Central community forums, the largest resource for MCAD (Mechanical Computer-Aided Design) professionals, including files, forums, jobs, articles, calendar, and more.

Register Log in

Undercuts

lcl

New member
Hi, does any one knows any way to machine undercuts, with a relief ball mill?? How??

Thanks
 

peterbrown77

New member
Have you tried using a trajectory? You could try a profile sequence but make sure your tool definition doesn't EXACTLY match the undercut radius; i.e. don't use a .250 ball mill to do a .125 radius. Lie to ProE and tell it the tool is .249. Also, you may have to play with the sequence tolerance...



Regards
 

marker4x4

New member
lcl said:
Hi, does any one knows any way to machine undercuts, with a relief ball mill?? How??
Thanks

We do it all the time; Profile and/or Trajectory routines works good. Depending on your model, ProE will either automatically check for interferences with the shank, or you may need to specify Check Surfaces. Also remember to enter the "real" tool length, don't settle on say. .500 default value.
 

Sponsor

Top