Welcome to MCAD Central

Join our MCAD Central community forums, the largest resource for MCAD (Mechanical Computer-Aided Design) professionals, including files, forums, jobs, articles, calendar, and more.

Register Log in

how to avoid shell problem

veri

New member
what kind of problem do you have?

maybe you have to modificate part accuracy?

set up - accuracy

the smaller value the thinner wall is possible (but also slower to regenerate)
 

xcad

New member
Analysis > surface analysis > radius > select the surface > compute

and observe the Min. inside radius, this value is your limit to your shell feature
 

mmead0ws

New member
If a thicker wall is needed, you can try creating the inside geometry and thickening to the outside. This generally makes shell features more robust since radii that grow in diameter don't disappear when the thickness grows.
 

kthadani

New member
do min radius analysis to check the offset value you can achieve. thats the shell thickness you can give.
 

Sponsor

Top