Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1

    Round on surface of Sheetmetal Punched Form

    Having a problem with around. I punched a sheetmetal part and then tried to round the the base of the form. The round inverts. Instead of forming a fillet "up" it forms "down". Anybody else have this problem?


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	round on punched surface.jpg 
Views:	5 
Size:	20.5 KB 
ID:	6987

  2. #2
    Better view of both punch and work piece mite help. a zip file of example would too.
    Mike

  3. #3

    Inverted Round on Sht. Mtl.

    I hope this helps.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    I will try to take a look on Monday at work. Decided to make my weekend a three day's as to much work and not enough play makes for no fun.
    Mike

  5. #5
    I'm not an expert at using punch tools on Creo, but looking at your STEP files, it appears that your punch is creating a through hole in your model. Online videos seem to support the idea that sharp inside edges on the punch model will create a cut in the sheet metal. Try adding your radius to your punch model or creating a new punch model with a radius and see if that solves your problem.
    Doug Schaefer | Director of Design and Engineering
    Concept Engineering | Columbus, OH

    614.279.8771 | www.conceptengr.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •