PDA

View Full Version : rename harness



patrick7
03-15-2006, 03:30 PM
Is there anyone that knows how to rename a harness (wildfire, no intralink)? Renaming cables is no problem, but to change the name of the harness in the model tree.. problem.

any help would be appreciated.

pmack009
03-16-2006, 10:52 PM
File->rename->commands and settings->select->pick the harness->rename->done

patrick7
03-17-2006, 12:52 AM
ahh.. of course!

thanks so much for your help!

jimsmith
03-21-2006, 11:34 PM
Be VERY careful as you have to consider all the other files that are associated with a complete harness.

Remember you have all the following files
<?:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />
Harness.asm

jimsmith
04-20-2006, 07:40 PM
Hi


Just to let you know that there is a tech tip on this subject in the April edition of PTC Express


http://www.imakenews.com/ptcexpress/


Jim

barbaterakesh
03-31-2008, 12:01 PM
How can werenamea harnessin Pro/E 2001 as there is nooption of 'commands and settings' in file menu?

fiebigc
02-11-2009, 01:31 AM
"Commands and Settings" is an icon with a plus and a downward arrow to the right of the text box labeled "Model:".

Choose the "Select" option and then click on the harness part in the model tree.