PDA

View Full Version : Ribbon Cable - HELP!



rrleclair
02-17-2006, 08:15 PM
Has anyone created a "flat" cable or wire, to simulate the look of a ribbon cable? If so, how did you accomplish it? I'm running WF2 and it seems I can only create a round wire... http://www.mcadcentral.com/proe/forum/smileys/smiley7.gif


please help!! http://mcadcentral.com/smileys/smiley5.gif

mstols
02-18-2006, 05:50 PM
rrleclair,

This is how. Create sections between 2 points. Change grouping from round to flat. Regenerate, and complete your harness.

The AVI shows you how. (DOWNLOAD TSSC CODEC TO VIEW THIS AVI)


2006-02-18_095003_harness1.zip (uploads/mstols/2006-02-18_095003_harness1.zip)

pmack009
02-19-2006, 09:52 PM
How willPro know where to place the wire in reference to the terminal? <?:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" />
I think you need to repackage all the wires so there in the right order.
You might also need to rotate the flat so it

pmack009
02-19-2006, 09:53 PM
You will need to play mstols video in full screen.

rrleclair
02-27-2006, 10:52 PM
thanks all, was able to get the look I was going for!


http://mcadcentral.com/smileys/smiley4.gif

DocSamson
03-21-2008, 06:41 AM
Seems to me that the conductors are still round. Is there any way to make a truly flat ribbon cable?

Thanks!

design-engine
04-14-2008, 07:03 AM
Someone post a picture of the flex cable .... flat ribbon... flat cable.... or what ever it is ...

novectaner
04-14-2008, 05:47 PM
Is there an example of using a ribbon where the bend uses a folding action, which is how a real ribbon cable would be routed?

design-engine
05-02-2008, 01:32 AM
post a picture!