PDA

View Full Version : Modify line stock in piping



wsuslowicz
05-06-2011, 06:44 PM
Is there a way to change the line stock in an existing pipe? It was originally created with the wrong line stock and I'd like to change it to the correct one.


I found a line stock selectionunder modify pipeline, modify options. I select it and it asks me to select the pipe segment/corner to change but I cannot seem to pick anything either in the model or in the tree.


Any help is appreciated.


Bill

montema
12-21-2011, 06:54 PM
I have the same problem. Did you ever solved it?

kamenev
12-22-2011, 12:40 PM
In "setup" menu there is an entry for linestocks:

5499

megaladon
12-22-2011, 06:47 PM
you need to read in from your line stock library. then you can switch line stocks by what you described.

montema
12-22-2011, 08:38 PM
I read the new linestock. But still, cant't select any segment.

garyspeed
01-04-2012, 03:02 PM
Toggle line pipe material selection in, change the settings. And asks me to select a Pipe Segment/angle change, but apparently I can select in the tree model or something.