PDA

View Full Version : Cable Bundle



gvs
03-25-2011, 01:53 PM
Hi i am trying to create a bundle of 2 wire in pro/e using the unrouted option in bundle. But pictorically i am not seeing both the cables as an bundle(I still see 2 wires)

design-engine
03-25-2011, 06:30 PM
resort back to thick cable option....or else you did not create the bundle successfully.

WF4.0 ... feature;create;bundle;along path... click location on one end then the other ...

gvs
03-26-2011, 07:45 AM
I already have some cables they are freely routed but not
alon any defined path. I want to bundle them So i cannot
choose the along path option. When i say add/delete bundle
it shows the cable i have selected in the bundle but
graphically it is nor shown as a bundle So is there any
other method.

design-engine
03-31-2011, 12:14 AM
If you rout one free then the others have to be routed using location in order to get the bundle to work.

cmb
04-18-2011, 09:01 PM

design-engine
05-12-2011, 07:38 PM
maybe what you are asking is that you want to route a cable (such as a speaker wire) where you have two conductors within one cable?